LANKI INVESTIGATIONS PRIVACY POLICY

At Lanki Investigations we are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and employees. We are a proud member of The Private Investigators Association of British Columbia and have been granted “Investigative Body” Status under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). In order to ensure that your privacy is respected our activities are conducted in accordance with the guiding principles set forth by the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

The Lanki Investigations Privacy Policy outlines the principles and guidelines we follow to ensure that our personal information management practices are consistent with the Personal Information Protection Act (BC) and/or where applicable the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

The information below summarizes the 10 core principles of our Privacy Policy. Please CLICK HERE for a complete and detailed copy of the Lanki Investigations Privacy Policy.

Summary Of principles

Principle 1 – Accountability
Each Lanki Investigations Inc. employee is responsible for all personal information in his/her/its control. Lanki Investigations Inc. will assist all employees to ensure full compliance with the company’s Privacy Policy.

Lanki Investigations Inc. accepts responsibility for personal information under its control and has designated Guy Lanki as the Privacy Officer, who is accountable for Lanki Investigations Inc. compliance with the following principles.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information
The purpose for which personal information is collected shall, where possible, be identified by Lanki Investigations Inc. before the information is collected, or when the foregoing is not possible, then at the time of collection.

Principle 3 – Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information
Lanki Investigations Inc. acknowledges that knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection of Personal Information
The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Lanki Investigations Inc. All personal information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information
Personal information collected by Lanki Investigations Inc. will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

Principle 6 – Accuracy of Personal Information
Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 – Security Safeguards
Lanki Investigations Inc. shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 – Openness Concerning Policies and Procedures
Lanki Investigations Inc. shall make readily available to individuals and employees specific information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9 – Individual and Employee Access to Personal Information
Lanki Investigations Inc. shall inform an individual or employee of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information upon request and shall give the individual access to that information. An individual or employee shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance
An individual or employee shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated person accountable for Lanki Investigations Inc’s compliance with The Lanki Investigations Inc. Privacy Code.

Scope and Application
The ten principles that form the basis of The Lanki Investigations Inc. Privacy Code are interrelated and Lanki Investigations Inc. shall adhere to the ten principles as a whole.

The scope and application of the Lanki Investigations Inc. Privacy Code are as follows:

The Lanki Investigations Inc. Privacy Code applies to personal information collected, used, or disclosed by Lanki Investigations Inc. in the course of commercial activities.

The Lanki Investigations Inc. Privacy Code applies to the management of personal information in any form, whether oral, electronic or written.

The Lanki Investigations Inc. Privacy Code does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by Lanki Investigations Inc.:
a) An employee’s name, title or business address or telephone number;

b) Information that Lanki Investigations Inc. collects, uses or discloses for journalistic, artistic or literary purposes and does not collect, use or disclose for any other purpose; or

c) Other information about the individual that is publicly available and is specified by regulation pursuant to the Personal Information Protection Act (BC) and/or where applicable Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the regulations enacted there under, and any other applicable legislation or regulation.

PRIVACY POLICY